UST ANGELICUM COLLEGE

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

The Privacy Notice of UST Angelicum College, is hereby adopted in compliance with RA 10173, or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), and other relevant policies, including issuances of the National Privacy Commission. This presents the school policy about the data that the institution collects, uses, discloses, and transfers within and outside the organization.

UST Angelicum College respects and upholds data privacy rights and aims to comply with the requirements of the DPA. This policy ensures that all personal data collected from learners, students, and parents are processed, pursuant to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality, as stipulated in the Act.


INFORMATION THAT UST ANGELICUM COLLEGE COLLECTS

UST Angelicum College is committed to protect the personal data of its data subjects. The institution shall never use the personal information of its data subjects for any purpose that has no consent from the data subjects. The collection of data of UST Angelicum shall always adhere to the Privacy Principles of transparency, proportionality, and for legitimate purpose.

The institution collects, acquires, or generates personal data in many formats. These may be in written records, photographic, video, and digital images. 


Students/ Alumni/

Parents/Guardians

Name, directory information, data about personal circumstance, information obtained during interviews and exams, academic and or curricular undertakings, co-curricular engagements, extra-curricular activities, disciplinary incidents, physical and mental health records, other forms of data like pictures or videos of various school activities, thru official documentation, or thru recordings from closed circuit security televisions installed within the school premises; family information such as mother and father’s contact and directory information, occupation, employer

Employees

All information provided to UST Angelicum as a job applicant, previous employment records, clearances, birth and baptismal certificates, government issued IDs, tax related documents, payroll account information, attendance records, administrative records, assessments, and evaluations; academic and professional updates, photographs, and audio-visual information

Job Applicants

Name, address, contact details, social media accounts, date of birth, civil status, gender, religion, Government issued IDs, educational qualifications, professional qualifications, certifications, and employment references, employment and training history, licenses, NBI/Police clearances, health records, family profile, photographs        

Alumni

Name, year graduated, educational information and advances, professional advances

Campus Visitors

Name, company/institution details, telephone/mobile number, proof of identification such as: Passport, Driver’s License, Company-issued ID, SSS UMID ID, PhilHealth ID, School ID, TIN Card, Postal ID, Voter’s ID, PRC ID, Senior Citizen ID, OFW ID, PWD Card, GSIS ID

Partners/Affiliates

Name, business name, address, contact number, tax identification number, bank account number, tax code, exemption code

 

PURPOSE/S OF THE DATA COLLECTION OF UST ANGELICUM COLLEGE 

UST Angelicum College processes Personal Data due to several reasons, including but not limited to:

· Do its obligations, exercise its rights, and conduct its related functions as an instrumentality of the government and a Catholic educational institution

· Perform its functions as an academic institution by creating and maintaining student records, employee records, and partner records for decisions and actions necessary.

· Comply with existing laws and regulations, administrative or judicial requirement.

· Maintain peace and order in the institution for security and safety purposes, and to investigate violations of the institution’s policies and other applicable laws


SECURITY AND SAFETY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

UST Angelicum College commits to protect the personal information of its data subjects by placing the necessary physical, technical, and organizational measures to keep it safe and secure from threats. Personal data is stored and transmitted securely in a variety of paper and electronic formats, including databases that are shared between the school and its different units and/or offices.


RIGHTS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

UST Angelicum College recognizes the learners/students’ rights with respect to personal data as provided by the Data Privacy Act of 2012. Should learners/students and or parents/guardians (for learners below 18 years old) or anyone of its data subjects decide to exercise any of these rights, the school will consider such action and address the same in accordance with the law.

Should there be concerns or questions with respect to data subject rights, this Policy, or any matter involving the institution’s data privacy, you may contact the Data Privacy Office of UST Angelicum under the Office of the Pro-Vice-Rector.

Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Landline: +63 2 7324243 local 136

Address: 112 MJ Cuenco St. Brgy. Sto. Domingo, Quezon City

 

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

UST Angelicum College may need to modify, amend, or make changes to this privacy policy from time to time to reflect the school’s current privacy practices. On such occasions, the institution will notify all data subjects (learners/students and/or parents/guardians) of material modification to this policy through the school’s official website, and when permissible, other means of communication. If the institution shall make any changes to this policy, the date below shall be changed and reflect when the said policy is updated.

Last Updated: March 12, 2019

© Copyright 2012 Angelicum College- Quezon City. All Rights Reserved
112 M.J. Cuenco St. Sta. Mesa Heights Quezon City, Philippines
This page was modified last June 26, 2013 by ACQC webmaster

2012 UST Angelicum College Data Privacy Notice.